Friday, August 12, 2011

Tom Hardy

Tom Hardy BiographyDate of Birth
15 September 1977, Hammersmith, London, England, UK
Birth Name
Edward Thomas Hardy
Height
5' 10" (1.78 m)
Mini Biography
With his breakthrough performance as "Eames" in Christopher Nolan 2010 science fiction thriller, Inception (2010), English actor Tom Hardy has been brought to the attention of mainstream audiences worldwide. But the versatile actor has been steadily working on both stage and screen since his television debut in the 2001 miniseries "Band of Brothers" (2001). After being cast in the WWII drama, Hardy left his studies at the prestigious Drama Centre in London and was subsequently cast in Ridley Scott Black Hawk Down (2001) and as the villain "Shinzon" in 2002's Star Trek: Nemesis (2002).
As an only child to a writer father, Edward, and an artist mother, Anne, Hardy won a modeling competition when he was 19, but he spent his teens and early twenties battling delinquency, alcoholism and drug addiction. After completing his work on "Nemesis", he sought treatment and has also admitted that his battles with addiction ended his five-year marriage. Returning to work in 2003, Hardy was awarded the Evening Standard Most Promising Newcomer Award for his theatre performances in the productions of "In Arabia We'd All Be Kings" and "Blood".
During the next five years, Hardy worked consistently in film, television and theatre, playing parts as varied as "Robert Dudley" in the BBC's "The Virgin Queen" (2005), "Bill Sikes" in "Oliver Twist" (2007), and starring in "The Man of Mode" at the National Theatre. In 2006, Hardy created Shotgun, an underground theatre company along with director Robert Delamere, and directed a play, for the company penned by his father, called "Blue on Blue".
Tom Hardy
Tom Hardy
Tom Hardy
Tom Hardy
Tom Hardy
Tom Hardy
Tom Hardy
Tom Hardy
Tom Hardy Kissing Reese Witherspoon ipod film set this means war
Tom Hardy
Tom Hardy Wuthering Heights
Gerard Butler & Tom Hardy Gay Relationship

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...