Thursday, August 11, 2011

Jude Law

Jude Law Biography
Date of Birth
29 December 1972, Lewisham, London, England, UK
Birth Name
David Jude Law
Height
5' 11½" (1.82 m)
Mini Biography
Jude Law was born December 29, 1972, in south east London. He started acting with the National Youth Music Theatre at the age of 12, and, at 17, he dropped out of school completely, to star in a Granada daytime TV Soap called "Families" (1990). In 1992, Jude began his stage career. He starred in many plays throughout London, and was nominated for the Laurence Olivier Award of "Outstanding Newcomer." After doing the play "Indiscretions" in London, he moved and did it again on Broadway. This time, he was alongside Kathleen Turner. He then received a Tony Nomination for "Outstanding Supporting Actor." He was then rewarded the Theatre World Award. After Broadway, Jude started on the big screen, in many independent films. His first big-named movie was Gattaca (1997), with Uma Thurman and Ethan Hawke. He also had a good role in Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil (1997). Jude's latest rise to fame has been because of The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999), in which he plays Matt Damon's obsession. The film did very well at the box office, and critics loved Jude's acting. He is also a partner in the production company "Natural Nylon." His partners include Jonny Lee Miller, Ewan McGregor and his ex-wife Sadie Frost. With his production company producing and Jude acting, his career seems to be on the rise.
Jude Law
Jude Law
Jude Law
Jude Law
Jude Law
Jude Law
Jude Law
Jude Law
Jude Law
jude law holiday kiss scene.avi
"My Blueberry Nights" - The Kiss

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...