Thursday, August 11, 2011

Colin Firth

Colin Firth Biography
Date of Birth
10 September 1960, Grayshott, Hampshire, England, UK
Birth Name
Colin Andrew Firth
Height
6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Mini Biography
Born into an academic family - his father is a history lecturer at Winchester University College (formerly King Alfred's College) in Winchester and his mother is a comparative religions lecturer at the Open University - Colin Firth's first acting experience came in infant's school when he played "Jack Frost" in a Christmas pantomime. Three of his four grandparents were Methodist missionaries and he spent his early childhood in Nigeria, returning to England at age five where he entered a comprehensive school in Winchester. He spent two years at the Drama Centre in Chalk Farm where he was "discovered" while playing "Hamlet" during his final term. His first professional role was as "Bennet" in the West End production of "Another Country". From this performance, he was chosen to play the character of "Judd" in the movie of the play. He went on to play a variety of character parts in both film and television. For his portrayal of "Robert Lawrence" in the 1989 TV production Tumbledown (1988) (TV), he received the Royal Television Society Best Actor award and also a BAFTA nomination. He also received a BAFTA nomination for "Mr. Darcy" in the 1995 TV version of "Pride and Prejudice" (1995).
Colin Firth
Colin Firth
Colin Firth
Colin Firth Helen Hunt, Matthew Broderick, & Colin Firth filming "Then She Found Me" in  Brooklyn, New York. Hunt brought along her daughter Makena' Lei Gordon Carnahan, (b. May 13, 2004) and her boyfriend Matthew Carnahan.
Colin Firth
Colin Firth
Colin Firth
Colin Firth
 
Colin Firth
 
Colin Firth
COLIN FIRTH-A Kiss To Dream On
COLIN FIRTH - Kiss

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...