Saturday, July 16, 2011

Salman Khan

Salman Khan Biography
Date of Birth
27 December 1965, Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India
Birth Name
Abdul Rashid Salim Salman Khan
Nickname
Sallu
Height
5' 8" (1.73 m)
Mini Biography
Often known as Bollywood's Bad boy, his knack of walking into trouble has overshadowed people's perception of him as an actor. He may have been featured as the bad guy of the industry several times over. But many-a-common-man claims that this macho hunk has a heart made of pure gold.
Born on December 27, 1965 Salman Khan is the son of the legendary writer Salim Khan, who penned many super-hits in the yesteryear's like Sholay, Deewar, and Don. Salman started his acting carrier in 1988 by doing a supporting role in the movie "Biwi Ho To Aisi". The following year he came up with his leading role in the box office romantic hit Maine Pyar Kiya (1989). From there he became the heart throb of Indian cinema.
Following with other box office hits he showed his terrific performance in Saajan (1991), Andaz Apna Apna (1994), Hum Aapke Hain Koun...! (1994), Karan Arjun (1995), Khamoshi: The Musical (1996), Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998). His transformations can be sensitive, vulnerable, funny, aggressive and charming as his role demands.
In 1998 he was arrested by the local police from the shooting location of the film Hum Saath-Saath Hain: We Stand United (1999), for killing protected wild animals and spent about a week behind the bars. The actor is facing trial in three cases of killing black bucks and chinkaras and another of illegal possession of arms. In September 2002, Salman Khan had hit the headlines after he crashed his Land Cruiser near the American Express bakery in Bandra, killing one man and injuring others.
Being in those roguish behaviors he tried to balance his troubled life with his carrier. In 2003 he gave his emotionally charged performance as playing an obsessed lover in "Tere Naam" that translated into good reviews and a good run at the box office. He has not only managed to revive his career, but also to restore the confidence of his producers and distributors alike.
His work was noticed internationally in the movie Phir Milenge (2004) where he played the role of an AIDS patient. It was well appreciated by the World Health Organization (WHO) for presenting the problems of AIDS patient in today's world.
Salman Khan
Salman Khan  
Salman Khan
 salman khan kissing lara dutta
Salman Khan
 salman kissing aishwariya
Salman Khan
 aish and salman in a romantic mood
Salman Khan
Salman Khan
salman khan , preity Zinta
Salman Khan
Salman-khan-is-finally-ready-to-kiss-asinSalman Khan

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...