Friday, July 29, 2011

Leonardo Dicaprio

Leonardo Dicaprio Bigraphy
Date of Birth
11 November 1974, Hollywood, California, USA
Birth Name
Leonardo Wilhelm DiCaprio
Nickname
Leo
Lenny D
Height
6' (1.83 m)
Mini Biography
Few actors in the world have had a career quite as diverse as Leonardo DiCaprio's. DiCaprio has gone from relatively humble beginnings, as a supporting cast member of the sitcom "Growing Pains" (1985) and low budget horror movies, such as Critters 3 (1991), to a major teenage heart-throb in the 1990s, as the hunky lead actor in movies such as Romeo + Juliet (1996) and Titanic (1997), to then become a leading man in Hollywood blockbusters, made by internationally renowned directors such as Martin Scorsese and Christopher Nolan. But such a rich, varied career is what you would expect from someone who has had such an unusual upbring as DiCaprio.
Leonardo DiCaprio is the only child of former comic book artist George DiCaprio and Irmelin DiCaprio (both born 1943). Leonardo's father, George, had achieved minor status as an artist and distributor of cult comic book titles, and was even depicted in several issues of American Splendor, the cult semi-autobiographical comic book series by the late 'Harvey Pekar', a friend of George's. However, Leonardo's performance skills became obvious to his parents early on, and after signing him up with a talent agent who wanted Leonardo to perform under the stage name "Lenny Williams", DiCaprio began appearing on a number of television commercials and educational programs. DiCaprio began attracting the attention of producers, who cast him in bit part roles in a number of TV programs, such as "Roseanne" (1988) and "The New Lassie" (1989), but it wasn't until 1991 that DiCaprio made his film debut in Critters 3 (1991), a low-budget horror movie.
Leonardo Dicaprio
Leonardo Dicaprio
Leonardo Dicaprio
Leonardo Dicaprio
Leonardo DiCaprio Leonardo DiCaprio and Marion Cotillard smooch on the set of their latest film, "Inception.".
Leonardo Dicaprio
Leonardo DiCaprio Leonardo DiCaprio and Marion Cotillard smooch on the set of their latest film, "Inception.".
Leonardo Dicaprio
Leonardo Dicaprio
Leonardo Dicaprio
Leonardo Dicaprio
Leonardo DiCaprio - Kiss You All Over
Leonardo Dicaprio Kiss

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...